Select Page

TRIGG POINT – WA/AUS (Saturday 21st September 2019), Margaret River Boardriders Club have claimed their third consecutive victory at the nudie Australian Boardriders Battle, with a hard-fought win at stop two of the 2019/20 series held inconsistent and peaky conditions at Trigg Point.

Despite being constantly challenged throughout the course day, Margaret River dug deep to overcome seven of WA’s best boardriders clubs and a host of the State’s best surfers; including former World Surf League (WSL) Championship Tour (CT) surfers Claire Bevilacqua (Scarborough) and Taj Burrow (Yallingup), as well as an array of lesser-known underground chargers and local rippers. 

Margaret River’s team of Andrew Sheridan (Over-35 Master), Jack Challis (Open Men), Cyrus Cox (Open Men), Mia McCarthy (Open Women) a Finn Cox (Under-18 Junior) absorbed immense pressure and were able to rise to the occasion to defeat Trigg Point Boardriders, Cowaramup Bay Boardriders and Geraldton Boardriders, who finished second, third and fourth respectively during an enthralling 50-minute final.
 
The win for Margaret River marks the club’s fourth since the Boardriders Battle series begun back in 2013 and sees them and runner’s up Trigg Point now qualify for the National Final in Newcastle in February 2020, where they’ll take on the country’s leading board riding clubs.

“We’re so stoked to have won and qualified for the National Final once again,” said club captain Andrew Sheridan. “I’ve already spoken to some of our WSL surfers like Bronte Macaulay, Jack Robinson and Jacob Willcox and they’re all keen to try and make it to the National Final so we can put our best team forward to take on the country’s best.”

Local club Trigg Point Boardriders benefitted from their home ground advantage to finish second behind Margaret River.

“It was such a fun day and I couldn’t be prouder of the crew who surfed today,” said club captain Luke Campbell. “We’re definitely not the best-organised club, but it feels good to put some money into the bank account and hopefully we can get ourselves over to Newcastle next year for the National Final.”

Cowaramup Bay and Geraldton Boardriders impressed and will likely apply for wildcard positions to compete at the National Final.
 
Max Marsden (Geraldton) was hands down the best and most in-form surfer of the day, smashing heatwave as the Power Surfer from Geraldton Boardriders. Marsden was awarded the Oakley Prizm Performer Award as well as taking out the AirAsia Big Air Award for a massive and inverted air reverse during the blue-ribbon final. 

“We’re used to a bit of wind up in Geraldton and it was just perfect for punts,” said an elated Marsden. “I’m stoked with how well our younger surfers performed and it’s always nice to score some individual recognition, but in the end it’s all about your performance as a club.” 

Now in its 7th season, the nudie Australian Boardriders Battle is the country’s biggest grassroots boardriders event, involving more than 60 of Australia’s best boardrider clubs and $110,000 in prize money.

The series is officially sanctioned by the World Surf League (WSL), which allows Australian WSL World Tour surfers (Men & Women) the opportunity to represent their local boardriders club at respective State qualifying events and the National Final.

The 2019/20 nudie Australian Boardriders Battle is proudly supported by nudie, Oakley, Woolworths, Hyundai, AirAsia, 2XP, WSL, MySurf.Tv, Fox Sports, Surfing Australia and Surfing WA.

nudie AUSTRALIAN BOARDRIDERS BATTLE EVENT # 2 FINAL RESULTS WA:

1st – Margaret River Boardriders – 50.20 – $2,000
2nd – Trigg Point Boardriders – 48.77 – $1,000
3rd – Cowaramup Bay – 45.19
4th – Geraldton Boardriders – 40.89

5th – Scarborough Boardriders
6th – Yallingup Boardriders
7th – Surf Beach Boardriders
8th – Trigg Junior Boardriders

2019/2020 nudie Australian Boardriders Battle Series Calendar:

ABB – EVENT 1 – Gold Coast, QLD – Aug 24, 2019
ABB – EVENT 2 – Trigg, WA – Sept 21, 2019
ABB – EVENT 3 – NSW Nth – Coffs Harbour, NSW – Oct 13, 2019
ABB – EVENT 4 – NSW Sth – Kiama, NSW – Oct 26, 2019
ABB – EVENT 5 – NSW Central – North Narrabeen, NSW – Nov 2, 2019
ABB – EVENT 6 – Phillip Island, VIC – Nov 9, 2019
ABB – EVENT 7 – Fleurieu Peninsula, SA – Nov 23, 2019
ABB – EVENT 8 – Clifton Beach TAS – Dec 14, 2019
ABB – National Final – location TBC, 2020